Sales EnquiresSales Phone Number0845 505 8500

Find The Cheapest Theatre Tickets Here





Oliver Awards Winners

The Almeida Theatre was a big winner at this year's Olivier Awards, taking home three gongs for Ghosts and five for Chimerica. Musicals that won prizes include The Book of Mormon, which took home four awards including Best New Musical and Best Actor in a Musical, Merrily We Roll Along, Once, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory and Les Misérables, which won the BBC Radio 2 Audience Award.
 
BEST ACTOR
Henry Goodman for The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui at the Duchess Theatre
Tom Hiddleston for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse
Rory Kinnear for Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier
Jude Law for Henry V at the Noël Coward Theatre
 
BEST ACTRESS
Hayley Atwell for The Pride at the Trafalgar Studios
Anna Chancellor for Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre
Judi Dench for Peter and Alice at the Noël Coward Theatre
Lesley Manville for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
 
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ron Cook for Henry V at the Noël Coward Theatre 
Mark Gatiss for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse
Jack Lowden for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Ardal O'Hanlon for The Weir at the Donmar Warehouse & the Wyndham's Theatre
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sharon D Clarke for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier 
Sarah Greene for The Cripple of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward Theatre
Katherine Kingsley for A Midsummer Night's Dream at the Noël Coward Theatre 
Cecilia Noble for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier
 
AMERICAN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY
1984 at the Almeida Theatre
Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
The Night Alive at the Donmar Warehouse
Peter and Alice at the Noël Coward Theatre
 
BEST NEW COMEDY
The Duck House at the Vaudeville Theatre
The Full Monty at the Noel Coward Theatre
Jeeves & Wooster in Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York's Theatre
The Same Deep Water As Me at the Donmar Warehouse
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Richard Eyre for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Maria Friedman for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
 
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Gavin Creel for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Jared Gertner for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Douglas Hodge for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Kyle Scatliffe for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Rosalie Craig for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Zrinka Cvitešic for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
Jenna Russell for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Charlotte Wakefield for The Sound Of Music at the Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
 
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Stephen Ashfield for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Colman Domingo for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
Josefina Gabrielle for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Nigel Planer for Charlie and The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
 
MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL
The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Once at the Phoenix Theatre
The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
 
Full List
 
 

Published: 22/04/2014 10:27:17